27th Annual Advances in Urology

27th Annual Advances in Urology
April 5-8, 2017
Casa Marina Resort

Wednesday, April 5, 2017 Welcome Reception 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM

PROGRAM AGENDA

Thursday, April 6, 2017

7:00 AM – 7:50 AM Registration, Continental Breakfast and Exhibits
7:50 AM – 8:00 AM Welcome & Introductions
8:00 AM – 9:10 AM Female Urology
8:00 AM – 8:20 AM Non-mesh Prolapse RepairJorge Lockhart, MD
8:20 AM – 8:40 AM Sling Complications: Prevention & ManagementRenee Bassaly, DO, ABOG
8:40 AM – 9:00 AM Case Studies in Female Urology – Renee Bassaly, DO, ABOG
9:00 AM – 9:10 AM Questions – All Faculty
9:10 AM – 10:20 AM Prostate Cancer Survivorship – Continence
9:10 AM – 9:30 AM AUS Guidelines – Ouida L. Westney, MD
9:30 AM – 9:50 AM Robotic Reconstruction – Current Concepts – Lucas Wiegand, MD 2
9:50 AM – 10:10 AM Break with Exhibits 3
10:10 AM – 10:20 AM  Managing the Complications of Prostate Radiation – Ouida L. Westney, MD
10:20 AM – 10:40 AM Transitional Urology – Mark Rich, MD
10:40 AM – 11:00 AM Resident Case Studies

 

Friday, April 7, 2017

7:00 AM – 7:50 AM Registration, Continental Breakfast and Exhibits
7:50 AM – 8:00 AM Welcome, Introduction
8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Renal / Upper Tract
8:00 AM – 8:20 AM Cytoreductive Nephrectomy: Indications Update – Philippe E. Spiess, MD
8:20 AM – 8:40 AM Imperative Indications for Partial Nephrectomy – Wade Sexton, MD
8:40 AM – 9:00 AM Nephron-sparing Techniques for Upper Tract TCC – Julio G. Davalos, MD
9:00 AM – 9:10 AM Questions – All Faculty
9:10 AM – 10:20 AM Bladder / Prostate
9:10 AM – 9:30 AM Multiparametric Prostate MRI and Fusion Biopsy – When and How – David Hernandez, MD
9:30 AM – 9:50 AM Bladder – Sparing Protocols – Indications / Contraindications – Wade Sexton, MD
9:50 AM – 10:10 AM Update NMIBC Guidelines – Trushar Patel, MD
10:10 AM – 10:20 AM Questions – All Faculty
10:20 AM – 10:40 AM Break with Exhibits
10:40 AM – 12:00 PM Robotics / Oncology
10:40 AM – 11:00 AM Robotics in Urology – State of the Art – Sam B. Bhayani, MD
11:00 AM – 11:20 AM Robotic Lymph Node Dissection: When/Where/Who? – Trushar Patel, MD
11:20 AM – 11:40 AM Medicolegal Pitfalls in Urologic Oncology – Sam B. Bhayani, MD
11:40 AM – 12:00 AM Urethral Stricture Primer – Steven B. Brandes, MD, FACS
11:40 AM – 12:00 PM Questions – All Faculty

 

Saturday, April 8, 2017

7:00 AM – 7:50 AM Registration, Continental Breakfast and Exhibits
7:50 AM – 8:00 AM Welcome, Introduction
8:00 AM – 9:10 AM Prostate Cancer Survivorship – Andrology
8:00 AM – 8:20 AM Update on Penile Rehabilitation – Justin Parker, MD
8:20 AM – 8:40 AM Etopic Reservoir Placement in IPP – Rafael E. Carrion, MD
8:40 AM – 9:00 AM IPP – Prevention of Infection – Paul Perito, MD
9:00 AM – 9:10 AM Questions – All Faculty
9:10 AM – 10:20 AM Men’s Health
9:10 AM – 9:30 AM Cosmetic Urology – Rafael E. Carrion, MD
9:30 AM – 9:50 AM Non-Ablative Techniques for Treatment of BPH – Paul Perito, MD
9:50 AM – 10:10 AM TRT in the Prostate Cancer Survivor – Justin Parker, MD
10:10 AM – 10:20 AM Questions – All Faculty
10:20 AM – 10:40 AM Breaks with Exhibits
10:40 AM – 12:00 PM Nephrolithiasis
10:40 AM – 11:00 AM PCNL – Access Techniques and Exit StrategiesJulio G. Davalos, MD
11:00 AM – 11:20 AM Pediatric Stone Management – Hubert S. Swana, MD
11:20 AM – 11:40 AM Medical Management of Kidney Stones – David Hernandez, MD
11:40 AM – 12:00 PM Questions – All Faculty
12:00 PM Adjourn – Enjoy the rest of your weekend! 

 

 For more information email Antoinette Erceg aerceg@health.usf.edu.